top of page
Nahaufnahme eines silbergrauen Vorhangschlosses. Es liegt auf einem weißen Hintergrund mit Nullen und Einsen.

Privacy

Declaration on the obligation to provide information 

Data protection information in accordance with Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation GDPR EU 2016/679

The protection and security of your personal data is important to us. We therefore process your personal data, which is necessary for the provision of our services, exclusively on the basis of the statutory data protection regulations. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, name, address, contact person, telephone numbers and all other data you have disclosed/transmitted. In addition, we have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures that ensure an appropriate level of protection for your personal data. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail or via non-encrypted websites) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

With our data protection information we inform you which data we collect from you, how we use this data and inform you about the rights to which you are entitled.

1. Controller

Within the meaning of the GDPR, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data.

 

activeIT Software & Consulting GmbH

Premstätter Strasse 165

A - 8054 Seiersberg-Pirka

Email: office[at]active-it.at

Phone: +43 | 316 | 23 12 01

2. Contact person

If you have any questions about the processing of your data, please get in touch with our contact person for data protection issues:

 

Ing. Marko Klein

Email: datenschutz[at]active-it.at

Phone: +43 | 316 | 23 12 01

 

3. Contact Requests

If you contact us via our contact form on our website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for 6 months to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

 

4. Who do we transfer your data to?

Data transmission to third parties may be necessary to fulfill the contract to the following categories of recipients:

 

  • banks

  • tax consultant

  • Hardware/software distributors and manufacturers (shipping data for direct shipping)

  • Shipping companies (e.g. POST, DHL, ...)

 

5. How long is data stored?

In principle, we store your data for the duration of our contractual/business relationship and beyond that until the expiry of statutory retention requirements such as the tax retention period of 7 years.

6.Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser.

 

6.1. How can you prevent the storage of cookies?

You can set your browser so that the storage of cookies is only accepted if you consent to this and thus prevent further storage of cookies in the future. As a rule, the help function in the menu bar of your web browser shows you how to reject new cookies and switch off those that have already been received.

7. Web Analysis

In order to constantly improve our offer, we use so-called tracking technologies. For this we use the services of Google Analytics.

 

7.1. Google Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website, such as so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer. The information generated about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymization on this website, the IP address is shortened before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link : http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click this link to prevent future detection by Google Analytics on this website. An opt-out cookie is stored on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

7.2. Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The Google Tag Manager is a tool that enables us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, does not store cookies and does not perform any independent analyses. It only serves to manage and play out the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which may also be transmitted to Google's parent company in the United States. The use of the Google Tag Manager is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a quick and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on his website. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

7.3. Lead info
This website uses the lead generation service provided by Leadinfo BV, Rotterdam, The Netherlands. This recognizes company visits to our website based on IP addresses and shows us publicly available information, such as company names or addresses. In addition, Leadinfo sets two first-party cookies to evaluate user behavior on our website and processes domains from form entries (e.g. "leadinfo.com") in order to correlate IP addresses with companies and improve the services. For more information, seewww.leadinfo.com. On this page:  www.leadinfo.com/en/opt-outyou have an opt-out option. In the event of an opt-out, your data will no longer be recorded by Leadinfo.

7.4. LinkedIn Insight Tag

This website uses the LinkedIn Insight Conversion Tool of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, which allows us to obtain information about the use of our website and to present you with advertising content on other websites tailored to your interests. For this purpose, a cookie with a validity of 120 days is set in your browser, which enables LinkedIn to recognise you when you visit a website. LinkedIN uses this data to generate anonymous reports for us on ad activity and information about how you interact with our website. You can opt-out of the LinkedIN Insight Conversion Tool and interest-based advertising by following this link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

LinkedIN members click on the "Decline on LinkedIn" box to do so. Other visitors click on "Decline". Further information on data protection at LinkedIn can be found here.

8. Google Fonts

Our website uses fonts from "Google Fonts". The service provider of this feature is: 

Google Ireland Limited Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4. Ireland, Tel: +353 1 543 1000.

When you visit this website, your browser loads fonts and stores them in the cache. Since you, as a visitor to the website, receive data from the service provider, Google may set or analyse cookies on your computer. The use of "Google Fonts" serves to optimise our service and the uniform presentation of content. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. You can find more information about Google Fonts under the following link:

https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en

For more information about how Google handles user data, please see the privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

Google also processes the data in the USA, but has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield. https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

 

9. Newsletters

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. To do this, use the "Unsubscribe from the newsletter" link at the bottom of the newsletter or send your unsubscription to the following e-mail address: datenschutz[at]active-it.at. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

 

10. What are your rights as the data subject?

As the data subject, you have the following rights:

  • right to information

  • Right to rectification or erasure

  • Right to restriction of processing

  • Right to object

  • Right to data portability

  • Right to revoke a given consent at any time

  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority at https://www.dsb.gv.at

bottom of page